---Advertisement---

Inventions & Discoveries List with 60 GK MCQs

By: Swarup

On: November 10, 2025

---Advertisement---

Important Inventions and Discoveries List for Competitive Exams

In this post, we will learn about some of the most important inventions and discoveries in the world. These questions are very useful for SSC, Railway, ADR 3.0, Assam Police, and other competitive exams.
First, you will get a list of inventions and discoveries with the names of the inventors. Please read the list carefully and try to remember each one.


After that, we have added 60 simple GK MCQs based on the list. You can test your knowledge by answering them.
So, first study the list, then take the quiz to see how much you remember. This will help you learn easily and do better in your exams.

Sl. No.Invention / DiscoveryInventor / Discoverer
1TelephoneAlexander Graham Bell
2Electric BulbThomas Edison
3RadioGuglielmo Marconi
4AirplaneWright Brothers
5Printing PressJohannes Gutenberg
6Steam EngineJames Watt
7DynamiteAlfred Nobel
8Periodic TableDmitri Mendeleev
9X-raysWilhelm Roentgen
10DNA Double HelixJames Watson & Francis Crick
11Theory of RelativityAlbert Einstein
12VaccinationEdward Jenner
13Penicillin (Antibiotic)Alexander Fleming
14Laws of Motion (Gravitation)Isaac Newton
15ElectromagnetismJames Clerk Maxwell
16Law of HeredityGregor Mendel
17Insulin (Diabetes treatment)Frederick Banting & Charles Best
18ComputerCharles Babbage
19TelevisionJohn Logie Baird
20ElectronJ.J. Thomson
21MicroscopeZacharias Janssen
22Light BulbThomas Edison
23Atomic BombJ. Robert Oppenheimer
24HelicopterIgor Sikorsky
25AnesthesiaWilliam T.G. Morton
26Cell TheoryMatthias Schleiden & Theodor Schwann
27Blood CirculationWilliam Harvey
28Telephone ExchangeTivadar Puskás
29Electric GeneratorMichael Faraday
30Jet EngineFrank Whittle
31PasteurizationLouis Pasteur
32Sewing MachineElias Howe
33BarometerEvangelista Torricelli
34RadarRobert Watson-Watt
35NylonWallace Carothers
36ThermometerGalileo Galilei
37Thermodynamics LawsSadi Carnot, James Joule, William Thomson
38Smallpox Eradication (Vaccine)Edward Jenner
39Nuclear ReactorEnrico Fermi
40CameraJoseph Nicéphore Niépce
41OxygenJoseph Priestley & Carl Wilhelm Scheele
42Solar CellCharles Fritts
43StethoscopeRené Laennec
44LaserTheodore Maiman
45Polio VaccineJonas Salk
46MRI (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)Raymond Damadian
47TypewriterChristopher Sholes
48ParachuteLeonardo da Vinci (Concept) / Sebastien Lenormand (Demonstration)
49InternetVint Cerf & Robert Kahn
50Quantum MechanicsMax Planck

Practice Quiz – 60 GK MCQs on Inventions & Discoveries

Now that you have studied the list, let’s test your memory with these 60 simple and important GK questions

Multiple Choice Questions

Inventions & Discoveries List with 60 GK MCQ Quiz

1. Who invented the Telephone?
[A] Thomas Edison
[B] Alexander Graham Bell
[C] Nikola Tesla
[D] Guglielmo Marconi
Correct Answer: B [Alexander Graham Bell]
2. Who invented the Electric Bulb?
[A] James Watt
[B] Michael Faraday
[C] Thomas Edison
[D] Alexander Graham Bell
Correct Answer: C [Thomas Edison]
3. Who discovered Radio?
[A] Heinrich Hertz
[B] Guglielmo Marconi
[C] Nikola Tesla
[D] Albert Einstein
Correct Answer: B [Guglielmo Marconi]
4. Who invented the Airplane?
[A] Alexander Bell
[B] Wright Brothers
[C] John Logie Baird
[D] Charles Babbage
Correct Answer: B [Wright Brothers]
5. The Printing Press was invented by —
[A] Johannes Gutenberg
[B] Isaac Newton
[C] Galileo Galilei
[D] Robert Hooke
Correct Answer: A [Johannes Gutenberg]
6. The Steam Engine was improved by —
[A] Thomas Newcomen
[B] James Watt
[C] Michael Faraday
[D] Denis Papin
Correct Answer: B [James Watt]
7. Who invented Dynamite?
[A] Alfred Nobel
[B] Enrico Fermi
[C] Robert Watson-Watt
[D] Max Planck
Correct Answer: A [Alfred Nobel]
8. Who created the Periodic Table?
[A] Dmitri Mendeleev
[B] John Dalton
[C] Ernest Rutherford
[D] Niels Bohr
Correct Answer: A [Dmitri Mendeleev]
9. X-rays were discovered by —
[A] Wilhelm Roentgen
[B] J.J. Thomson
[C] Marie Curie
[D] Albert Einstein
Correct Answer: A [Wilhelm Roentgen]
10. The DNA Double Helix model was proposed by —
[A] Gregor Mendel
[B] James Watson & Francis Crick
[C] Charles Darwin
[D] Louis Pasteur
Correct Answer: B [James Watson & Francis Crick]
11. The Theory of Relativity was proposed by —
[A] Albert Einstein
[B] Isaac Newton
[C] Galileo
[D] Max Planck
Correct Answer: A [Albert Einstein]
12. Who discovered Vaccination?
[A] Louis Pasteur
[B] Edward Jenner
[C] Alexander Fleming
[D] Jonas Salk
Correct Answer: B [Edward Jenner]
13. Penicillin was discovered by —
[A] Alexander Fleming
[B] Edward Jenner
[C] Joseph Lister
[D] Louis Pasteur
Correct Answer: A [Alexander Fleming]
14. Laws of Motion were given by —
[A] Albert Einstein
[B] Isaac Newton
[C] James Watt
[D] Galileo Galilei
Correct Answer: B [Isaac Newton]
15. The theory of Electromagnetism was formulated by —
[A] James Clerk Maxwell
[B] Michael Faraday
[C] Ampere
[D] Hertz
Correct Answer: A [James Clerk Maxwell]
16. The Law of Heredity was proposed by —
[A] Charles Darwin
[B] Gregor Mendel
[C] Watson
[D] Pasteur
Correct Answer: B [Gregor Mendel]
17. Insulin was discovered by —
[A] Edward Jenner
[B] Frederick Banting & Charles Best
[C] Alexander Fleming
[D] Robert Koch
Correct Answer: B [Frederick Banting & Charles Best]
18. The Computer was invented by —
[A] Charles Babbage
[B] Alan Turing
[C] Bill Gates
[D] John von Neumann
Correct Answer: A [Charles Babbage]
19. Television was invented by —
[A] John Logie Baird
[B] Thomas Edison
[C] Nikola Tesla
[D] Graham Bell
Correct Answer: A [John Logie Baird]
20. The Electron was discovered by —
[A] Rutherford
[B] J.J. Thomson
[C] Niels Bohr
[D] Chadwick
Correct Answer: B [J.J. Thomson]
21. The Microscope was invented by —
[A] Robert Hooke
[B] Zacharias Janssen
[C] Galileo
[D] Van Leeuwenhoek
Correct Answer: B [Zacharias Janssen]
22. The Atomic Bomb was developed under —
[A] Enrico Fermi
[B] J. Robert Oppenheimer
[C] Albert Einstein
[D] Max Planck
Correct Answer: B [J. Robert Oppenheimer]
23. Who invented the Helicopter?
[A] Igor Sikorsky
[B] Wright Brothers
[C] Leonardo da Vinci
[D] Frank Whittle
Correct Answer: A [Igor Sikorsky]
24. Who introduced Anesthesia in surgery?
[A] Louis Pasteur
[B] William T.G. Morton
[C] Edward Jenner
[D] Alexander Fleming
Correct Answer: B [William T.G. Morton]
25. Cell Theory was proposed by —
[A] Robert Hooke
[B] Matthias Schleiden & Theodor Schwann
[C] Anton van Leeuwenhoek
[D] Gregor Mendel
Correct Answer: B [Matthias Schleiden & Theodor Schwann]
26. Blood Circulation was discovered by —
[A] William Harvey
[B] Edward Jenner
[C] Louis Pasteur
[D] Karl Landsteiner
Correct Answer: A [William Harvey]
27. The Telephone Exchange was invented by —
[A] Tivadar Puskás
[B] Alexander Graham Bell
[C] Edison
[D] Marconi
Correct Answer: A [Tivadar Puskás]
28. The Electric Generator was invented by —
[A] Michael Faraday
[B] James Watt
[C] Nikola Tesla
[D] Volta
Correct Answer: A [Michael Faraday]
29. The Jet Engine was invented by —
[A] Frank Whittle
[B] Igor Sikorsky
[C] Wright Brothers
[D] Karl Benz
Correct Answer: A [Frank Whittle]
30. Pasteurization was developed by —
[A] Louis Pasteur
[B] Edward Jenner
[C] Fleming
[D] Koch
Correct Answer: A [Louis Pasteur]
31. The Sewing Machine was invented by —
[A] Elias Howe
[B] Isaac Singer
[C] Thomas Edison
[D] Henry Ford
Correct Answer: A [Elias Howe]
32. The Barometer was invented by —
[A] Evangelista Torricelli
[B] Galileo
[C] Blaise Pascal
[D] Otto von Guericke
Correct Answer: A [Evangelista Torricelli]
33. Radar was developed by —
[A] Robert Watson-Watt
[B] James Clerk Maxwell
[C] Heinrich Hertz
[D] Thomas Edison
Correct Answer: A [Robert Watson-Watt]
34. Nylon was invented by —
[A] Wallace Carothers
[B] Louis Pasteur
[C] Alfred Nobel
[D] Edison
Correct Answer: A [Wallace Carothers]
35. The Thermometer was invented by —
[A] Galileo Galilei
[B] Fahrenheit
[C] Celsius
[D] Newton
Correct Answer: A [Galileo Galilei]
36. Thermodynamics laws were formulated by —
[A] Sadi Carnot, James Joule & William Thomson
[B] Newton & Einstein
[C] Rutherford & Bohr
[D] Maxwell & Faraday
Correct Answer: A [Sadi Carnot, James Joule & William Thomson]
37. The Nuclear Reactor was built by —
[A] Enrico Fermi
[B] Oppenheimer
[C] Bohr
[D] Curie
Correct Answer: A [Enrico Fermi]
38. The Camera was invented by —
[A] Joseph Nicéphore Niépce
[B] George Eastman
[C] Edison
[D] Maxwell
Correct Answer: A [Joseph Nicéphore Niépce]
39. Oxygen was discovered by —
[A] Joseph Priestley & Carl Wilhelm Scheele
[B] Lavoisier
[C] Cavendish
[D] Rutherford
Correct Answer: A [Joseph Priestley & Carl Wilhelm Scheele]
40. The Solar Cell was invented by —
[A] Charles Fritts
[B] Einstein
[C] Tesla
[D] Faraday
Correct Answer: A [Charles Fritts]
41. The Stethoscope was invented by —
[A] René Laennec
[B] Alexander Fleming
[C] Edward Jenner
[D] William Harvey
Correct Answer: A [René Laennec]
42. Laser was invented by —
[A] Theodore Maiman
[B] Thomas Edison
[C] Nikola Tesla
[D] Enrico Fermi
Correct Answer: A [Theodore Maiman]
43. The Polio Vaccine was developed by —
[A] Jonas Salk
[B] Louis Pasteur
[C] Edward Jenner
[D] Alexander Fleming
Correct Answer: A [Jonas Salk]
44. The MRI machine was invented by —
[A] Raymond Damadian
[B] Albert Einstein
[C] Oppenheimer
[D] Watson
Correct Answer: A [Raymond Damadian]
45. The Typewriter was invented by —
[A] Christopher Sholes
[B] Elias Howe
[C] Alexander Bell
[D] Graham
Correct Answer: A [Christopher Sholes]
46. The concept of Parachute was given by —
[A] Leonardo da Vinci
[B] Frank Whittle
[C] Robert Boyle
[D] Otto Lilienthal
Correct Answer: A [Leonardo da Vinci]
47. Internet was developed by —
[A] Vint Cerf & Robert Kahn
[B] Tim Berners-Lee
[C] Bill Gates
[D] Steve Jobs
Correct Answer: A [Vint Cerf & Robert Kahn]
48. Quantum Mechanics was founded by —
[A] Max Planck
[B] Albert Einstein
[C] Niels Bohr
[D] Schrodinger
Correct Answer: A [Max Planck]
49. Electricity Generation was discovered by —
[A] Michael Faraday
[B] Thomas Edison
[C] Nikola Tesla
[D] Ampere
Correct Answer: A [Michael Faraday]
50. The Theory of Gravity was given by —
[A] Isaac Newton
[B] Albert Einstein
[C] Galileo
[D] Kepler
Correct Answer: A [Isaac Newton]
51. Jet propulsion principle was used by —
[A] Frank Whittle
[B] Nikola Tesla
[C] Wright Brothers
[D] Galileo
Correct Answer: A [Frank Whittle]
52. The Atomic Model with electrons in orbits was given by —
[A] Niels Bohr
[B] Rutherford
[C] Thomson
[D] Planck
Correct Answer: A [Niels Bohr]
53. Vaccination for Smallpox was first used by —
[A] Edward Jenner
[B] Jonas Salk
[C] Fleming
[D] Pasteur
Correct Answer: A [Edward Jenner]
54. The Law of Universal Gravitation was proposed by —
[A] Isaac Newton
[B] Galileo
[C] Planck
[D] Einstein
Correct Answer: A [Isaac Newton]
55. The Solar Energy Cell inventor was —
[A] Charles Fritts
[B] Faraday
[C] Edison
[D] Maxwell
Correct Answer: A [Charles Fritts]
56. Camera Obscura principle was used by —
[A] Joseph Nicéphore Niépce
[B] Thomas Edison
[C] Louis Daguerre
[D] Galileo
Correct Answer: A [Joseph Nicéphore Niépce]
57. The Electron discovery was done in —
[A] 1897
[B] 1905
[C] 1911
[D] 1920
Correct Answer: A [1897]
58. The First Computer Concept was by —
[A] Charles Babbage
[B] Alan Turing
[C] Bill Gates
[D] Pascal
Correct Answer: A [Charles Babbage]
59. The Printing Press revolutionized —
[A] Communication
[B] Medicine
[C] Engineering
[D] Agriculture
Correct Answer: A [Communication]
60. Alfred Nobel is associated with —
[A] Dynamite
[B] Laser
[C] Jet Engine
[D] Thermometer
Correct Answer: A [Dynamite]
PASTE HERE
PASTE HERE

Join WhatsApp

Join Now

Join Telegram

Join Now

Leave a Comment